Monday, February 23, 2009

At the Oscars





So the Oscars have been announced and what a show by Hugh Jackman! A special mention for his wit, charm and dancing skills.

Slumdog Millionaire won 8 awards including best picture and best director. The big hit was A.R. Rahman who won two awards.

Resul Pookutty won for best sound-mixing and Simon Beaufoy won an Oscar for best adapted screenplay.

A summary of the list of nominees and winners is provided below:


Best Motion Picture
Slumdog Millionaire: Winner
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
The Reader
Milk


Best Director
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire: Winner
Stephen Daldry – The Reader
David Fincher – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant – Milk


Best Performance by an Actor
Richard Jenkins - The Visitor
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn – Milk: Winner
Brad Pitt – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler


Best Performance by an Actress
Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie - Changeling
Melissa Leo - Frozen River
Meryl Streep - Doubt
Kate Winslet - The Reader: Winner


Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role
Amy Adams – Doubt
Penélope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona: Winner
Viola Davis – Doubt
Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler
Taraji P. Henson - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role
Josh Brolin - Milk
Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder
Michael Shannon - Revolutionary Road
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight: Winner


Best Foreign Language Film
The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
The Class (France)
Departures (Japan): Winner
Revanche (Austria)
Waltz With Bashir (Israel)


Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year
Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-E: Winner


Original Screenplay
Frozen River - Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky - Mike Leigh
In Bruges - Martin McDonagh
Milk - Dustin Lance Black: Winner
Wall-E - Andrew Stanton


Adapted Screenplay
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Roth
Doubt -John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon - Peter Morgan
Slumdog Millionaire - Simon Beaufoy : Winner
The Reader - David Hare


Best Animated Short Film
La Maison en Petits Cubes: Winner
Lavatory - Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up


Best Art Director
Changeling - James J. Murakami
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Donald Graham Burt: Winner
The Dark Knight
The Duchess - Michael Carlin
Revolutionary Road - Kristi Zea


Best Costume Design
Australia - Catherine Martin
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West
The Duchess - Michael O'Connor: Winner
Milk - Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky


Best Makeup
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom: Winner
The Dark Knight - John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz


Best Cinematography
Changeling - Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister
The Reader - Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle: Winner


Best Film Editing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button- Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Dark Knight - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
Frost/Nixon - Wally Pfister
Milk - Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens: Winner


Best Live Action Short Film
Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy: Winner
The Pig
Spielzeugland (Toyland)


Best Original Score
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Alexandre Desplat
Defiance - James Newton Howard
Milk - Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire - AR Rahman: Winner
Wall-E - Thomas Newman


Best Original Song
Down to Earth - Wall-E - Music by Peter Gabriel, Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel
Jai Ho - Slumdog Millionaire - Music by AR Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar : Winner
O Saya - Slumdog Millionaire - Music and Lyric by AR Rahman, Maya Arulpragasam


Best Documentary Feature
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon): Winner
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Man on Wire
Trouble the Water


Best Documentary Short
The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
Smile Pinki: Winner
The Witness


Best Visual Effects
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron: Winner
The Dark Knight - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin
Iron Man - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan



Best Sound Editing
The Dark Knight - Richard King: Winner
Iron Man - Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire - Glenn Freemantle, Tom Sayers
Wall-E - Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood
Wanted - Wylie Stateman


Best Sound Mixing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight - Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
Slumdog Millionaire - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty: Winner
Wall-E - Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
Wanted - Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt

The big surprises were Slumdog winning best picture and Mickey Rourke being pipped to the post by Sean Penn.

Heath Ledger's Oscar was assured and he became the second artiste to win an Oscar posthumously.

Kate Winslet has done a much better role in The Revolutionary Road but somehow this outing with "The Reader" finally got her a long-belated Best Actress Award.

1 comment:

Parvathi Krishnamurthy said...

Nice write up.. :) A different perspective altogether...

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 Unported License.